Search

Privacy Policy

AKER Pty Ltd ABN 79 629 942 001 and its related entities as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) (“Podor Australian”) respect the privacy of individuals and treat your Personal Information with respect and integrity. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the way in which Podor Australia collects and handles your Personal Information and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Podor Australia reserves the right to amend, at its sole discretion, this Privacy Policy without notice.

1. Collection of Personal Information

1.1 Generally you can deal with Podor Australia anonymously (i.e. without identifying yourself). However, by doing any of the following you consent to the collection of your Personal Information by Podor Australia in accordance with this Privacy Policy:

(a) Visit Podor Australia’ website and providing your Personal Information;

(b) Interact or follow social media managed by Podor Australia (such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube or Instagram);

(c) Place an order via a store, telephone or website;

(d) Apply for a job with Podor Australia;

(e) Submit website feedback, enquires or comments;

(f) Provide your Personal Information for the provision of special offers by Podor Australia or any other service provided by Podor Australia, including the newsletter;

(g) Enter into an agreement with Podor Australia; or

(h) Any other method of collection as determined by Podor Australia from time to time.

1.2 Podor Australia may collect and hold the following personal information (“Personal Information”):

(a) Name, address, phone and/or facsimile number and email address;

(b) Australian Company Number and/or Australian Business Number (if required);

(c) Details of your orders;

(d) IP address;

(e) Loyalty program, award or redemption details;

(f) Bank details; and

(g) Any additional information provided to Podor Australia, including any feedback, rating or comments made by you.

 

2. Use of Personal Information

2.1 Podor Australia uses the Personal Information for the purpose for which it was specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the Personal Information was collected. The Personal Information may be used in respect to the following:

(a) Providing order confirmations;

(b) Processing and delivering of orders;

(c) Assisting the offering of products and services by Podor Australia or its related entities, merchants, contractors, agents and/or employees;

(d) Processing of job or franchise applications and the provision of relevant information in this respect;

(e) Communicating promotional offers, marketing information or special events;

(f) Responding to feedback, ratings, comments, complaints and enquiries; and

(g) Using for administrative, marketing, planning, employment performance review, service or product development purposes.

2.2 You may advise Podor Australia if you do not wish to receive any promotional offers, marketing information or special events from Podor Australia.

 

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

3.1 Where appropriate and required, Podor Australia may disclose your Personal Information:

(a) To other associated Podor Australia entities, including its delivery company;

(b) To Podor Australia’ suppliers, agents or contractors in connection with or for the purpose of Podor Australian’ business;

(c) Where the law requires or authorises Podor Australian to do so; and

(d) To any other third party notified by you at the time of or after collecting your Personal Information, including the merchant performing services to you.

3.2 Podor Australia will not disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients.


 

4. Access to and Protection of Personal Information

4.1 Subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Podor Australia provides you with access to your Personal Information upon your request.

4.2 Podor Australia will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, up to date and complete. However, Podor Australia relies on you advising of any changes or inaccuracies of your Personal Information. Please advise Podor Australia if you are of the view that any of your Personal Information requires updating or correcting.

4.3 Podor Australia will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure (other than set out in the Privacy Policy).

4.4 No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while Podor Australia strives to protect your Personal Information, Podor Australia cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Podor Australia over the internet, and you do so at your own risk. Once Podor Australia receives your transmission, Podor Australia makes its best effort to try and ensure the information and Personal Information security both on Podor Australia systems and while in transit between Podor Australia’ systems and the companies who provide Podor Australia with the various systems.

 

5. Complaints Procedure

5.1 If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) by Podor Australia, please lodge a complaint to the Podor Australia privacy policy co-ordinator (“Co-ordinator”) at info@podor.com.au. The Co-ordinator will investigate your complaint and determine how it can be resolved.

5.2 Should you not be satisfied with the way your complaint was handled or determined, you may contact Podor Australia or, alternatively, contact the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.


 

Pödör Club Benefits

PÖDÖR CLICK & COLLECT ORDER

Order conveniently, directly to your selected Click & Collect distributor in your area!

More
Free product samples

Free tasting sample at your first purchase

More
SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Get the latest information about our newest products and free samples!

More
Become a Pödör Click & Collect distribution partner

We offer an exclusive and profitable source of income.

More
0